Ten women to choose from.

Our hand-cut backpacks are thoughtful and unmistakable, just like the women who carry them.

The kind of backpack a stranger stops you about. The Nayo duo wallet and the Asili vegan leather charm come free with her.

4.6from 37 verified reviews 1,000+ women have ordered Kora since May; the nine appliqué designs are on their first runs.

The Impossible To Overlook Set

Pick the design first: her hair, her face, her colours. The backpack underneath is the same — a tablet sleeve, maroon lining, gold zips. Asili is the leather Africa charm that hangs off her strap. Nayo is the small quilted wallet that lives in her side pocket. Both come free with whichever design you choose.

$274.85 sold separately $109.95
$70 off the backpack 2 pieces FREE ($94.90)
  1. The backpack — Your design — cut and stitched by hand, in premium vegan leather10.2″ × 13″ × 5.1″ · tablet sleeve inside · fits a tablet, not a laptopIn stock · ships this week $179.95$109.95
  2. Design Kora

  3. The leather charm — Asili — Africa cut from three leathers, on a gold clasp3.1″ × 2.8″ · clips to a handle, a strap or your keysIn stock · ships this week $44.95FREE
  4. The duo wallet — Nayo — quilted black leather, gold lips and Africa charms3.9″ × 3.1″ · cards and a folded billIn stock · ships this week $49.95FREE

One in four women who ordered Kora came back within two months, and what they bought most was a wallet. This week the duo wallet and the leather charm come free with her.

  1. In stockAlbuquerque, USA
  2. Ships by …within 2 business days
  3. Arrives …on your arm, by the speed you choose
  • ★★★★★

    “I ordered it to be a work bag, but no way. I’ve been rocking it everyday and have gotten so many compliments.”

    Camille Haire · verified review
  • ★★★★★

    “Was skeptical initially seeing advertisement on Facebook. But this bag is so lovely. Soft leather, size is great. And y’all are black owned. We winning!”

    Austin Gomes · verified review
  • ★★★★★

    “Love my bag. It is very spacious and fits everything I like to carry daily and then some. Plus it’s gorgeous.”

    DeAnndra Aaron · verified review
  • In stockleaves the warehouse in 1–2 business days
  • Ships from the USABlack-woman-owned, run from Albuquerque
  • 30-day returnsunused, in the original packaging

What she said

Real women, real backpacks, their own words.

4.6 from 37 verified reviews
  • ★★★★★

    Kora brown backpack

    This is so cute and it holds a lot. The vegan leather is so soft and the maroon interior matches perfectly. Multiple pockets inside and a big outer pocket behind the Afro girl. Love this

    Tyna TurnerVerified buyer

  • Customer photo: the Kora brown leather backpack
    ★★★★★

    I love it!

    I'm really happy with my bag. Its so cute and a great size! I can't wait to show it off.

    CrystalVerified buyer

  • ★★★★★

    Plenty of space

    This is a beautiful bag. I love it. It has plenty of space on the inside, pockets and compartments for a tablet or notebook and bottle holders on the outside.

    CarmelitaVerified buyer

  • ★★★★★

    Fits everything

    Love my bag. It is very spacious and fits everything I like to carry daily and then some. Plus it's gorgeous.

    DeAnndra AaronVerified buyer

  • ★★★★★

    This right here

    I received my daughter's birthday gift. I'm speechless. The pictures here doesn't do it justice. This bag is absolutely gorgeous! I should've purchased one for myself. This is too cute 😍

    ColinaVerified buyer

Read every review (37) →

The Details

Every measurement, before you decide.

10.2 in 13 in 5.1 in deep
Measured across the widest points. A tablet or a notebook fits; a laptop does not.
Size
Ten designs, one body: 10.2 × 13 × 5.1 in (26 × 33 × 13 cm). A tablet or a notebook, your wallet, glasses and a bottle fit inside. A laptop does not.
Material
Premium vegan leather. The artwork on the front is cut from leather and stitched on by hand — not printed.
Inside
Maroon lining, a padded tablet sleeve, slip pockets and a zip pocket.
Carry
Two padded adjustable shoulder straps and a top grab handle. Worn on the back or carried by the handle.
Closure
Gold two-way zip top and a gold zip pocket on the side.
Shipping & returns
In-stock designs ship within two business days; pre-order designs ship in the window shown on their tile, in their own box, in the order they are claimed. 2–8 business days to your door. 30-day returns.

In the box

  • The backpack — your design10.2 × 13 × 5.1 in
  • Leather charm — Asili3.1 × 2.8 in · clips to a handle, a strap or your keysFREE
  • Duo wallet — Nayo3.9 × 3.1 in · cards and a folded billFREE

One more time, the whole of it.

Pick your design, and the wallet and the charm come free with her.

Whichever of the ten you choose, the Nayo duo wallet and the Asili leather charm come free with her — $109.95 for all three.

$109.95$274.85$70 off the backpack · duo wallet and leather charm FREE

In stock · ships from Albuquerque, USA · 30-day returns